Privacy Policy

MyKludo (ABN 98165603949) is an online platform for sourcing skilled private investigators or investigation service providers. References to “MyKludo”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to MyKludo.

MyKludo is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services. This includes clients seeking services (Clients) and private contractors or businesses seeking work (Contractors) through the MyKludo platform.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, phone number) qualifications, certifications and licencing. We may obtain information from referees, industry professional standards bodies and open source social media searches. We may also collect information from you through feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

What other information do we collect?

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), surveys, emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your referees or previous clients.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

MyKludo also collects statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers such as Google Analytics. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our site. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals. However, in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.

How might MyKludo use and disclose your personal information?

MyKludo may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.
Generally, MyKludo may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Mykludo will only disclose your personal information with your consent, to Clients of MyKludo genuinely seeking services through our platform. MyKludo may also disclose your private information to third parties such as our external service providers that provide services to us (website hosting, distribution of newsletters, contractor management software),

We may, in the course of providing products and services, disclose personal information to overseas entities.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information

MyKludo will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, MyKludo will take reasonable steps to destroy the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Updating your personal information

On the MyKludo platform you have access to update your personal details 24/7. Any additional personal information that MyKludo holds is available to you on request.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at www.mykludo.com

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

  • If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details).

Step 2: investigation of complaint

  • Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.
  • A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC

  • We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
    Complaints must be made in writing.
    1300 363 992
    Director of Compliance
    Office of the Australian
    Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 2001
    www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:

MyKludo
Privacy Officer
Email: Privacy@mykludo.com

Solve your case

Hire an Investigation Expert today!

Post a job/RFQ